Seoul One-Month Budget

The Ultimate Seoul One-Month Budget Guide: From Landing to Living (2026 Edition)

With shifting inflation and currency rates, you’re probably wondering:

“How much do I actually need to survive and thrive in Korea’s capital?” To help you avoid unexpected financial hiccups, we’ve mapped out a realistic, step-by-step breakdown of your first month in Seoul—from your pre-departure paperwork to your daily iced Americano runs. Let’s dive straight into the numbers!

1. At a Glance: Estimated One-Month Budget Breakdown

Before we jump into the details, here is a quick visual snapshot of your estimated expenses for your first month in Seoul:

Pre-Departure Costs: ~1,500,000 to 2,500,000 KRW (Around 1,570 to 2,620 CAD)

Fixed Living Expenses: ~800,000 to 1,500,000 KRW (Around 840 to 1,570 CAD)

Daily Lifestyle & Food: ~800,000 to 1,200,000 KRW (Around 840 to 1,255 CAD)

Culture & Entertainment: ~400,000 to 600,000 KRW (Around 420 to 630 CAD)

Estimated Grand Total: ~3,500,000 to 5,800,000 KRW (Around 3,665 to 6,075 CAD)

2. Pre-Departure Expenses (Before You Leave Home)

Your financial journey starts long before you clear customs at Incheon International Airport. Here are the essential administrative costs you need to prep for:

a. Mandatory Insurance : Korea is an absolute vibe, but healthcare is a non-negotiable priority. Before you transition into the local public system, you must hold a solid private policy. Be sure to check how the National Health Insurance (NHI) in South Korea impacts your long-term stay after the 6-month mark.

b. Flight Tickets (Round-Trip) : Depending on the season, flights from Canada to Seoul usually range from 1,300 to 2,200 CAD. Booking 3-4 months in advance is highly recommended to snag the best deals.

3. Fixed Monthly Costs in Seoul

Welcome to your new home! Here are the regular monthly bills you will need to account for while living in the capital:

a. The Housing Catch (Rent & Deposit) : Rent will likely be your biggest expense. A standard ‘One-room’ studio or a decent room in a Co-living Sharehouse will cost you anywhere from 450,000 to 800,000 KRW per month. However, landlords in Seoul heavily prefer high upfront deposits (“Bojeunggeum”), which typically start from 5 million to 10 million KRW for a standard lease.

b. Public Transit (Climate Card) : Seoul’s transit system is flawlessly connected. To save money, look into getting a Seoul Climate Card, which offers unlimited subways and buses for a flat monthly rate of around 62,000 to 65,000 KRW.

c. Staying Connected (eSIM/SIM Card) : Staying online is incredibly easy. A reliable unlimited data plan or an eSIM from local providers usually runs around 40,000 to 60,000 KRW per month.

4. Lifestyle Expenses (Food & Culture)

a. Grocery Shopping : Cooking at home is a massive money-saver. Budget chain supermarkets like E-Mart or local traditional markets offer great value on staples. Expect to spend around 500,000 to 700,000 KRW if you mostly eat at home.

b. Dining Out & Cafe Culture : Seoul is the ultimate capital of food and aesthetic cafes. Unlike Canada, there is no tipping culture in South Korea, and tax is already included in the menu price! A casual meal costs around 10,000 to 15,000 KRW, meaning you can easily enjoy the culinary scene without breaking the bank.

5. Seoul One-Month Budget Summary Table

Expenses CategoryEstimated Cost (KRW)Estimated Cost (CAD)Key Features & Quick Links
Pre-Departure Costs1,500,000 – 2,500,000 KRW$1,570 – $2,620Flights & Mandatory Insurance
Rent & Housing450,000 – 800,000 KRW$470 – $840Standard ‘One-room’ or Co-living Sharehouse
Public Transit~65,000 KRW~$68Unlimited travel with the Seoul Climate Card
SIM / Data Plan40,000 – 60,000 KRW$42 – $63Unlimited local data plans or eSIMs
Groceries & Food500,000 – 700,000 KRW$520 – $730Budget cooking via local discount marts
Dining & Cafes300,000 – 500,000 KRW$315 – $525No tipping culture! Price includes all taxes
Culture & Leisure400,000 – 600,000 KRW$420 – $630Optional K-culture sightseeing & trips
Estimated Monthly Total3,500,000 – 5,800,000 KRW$3,665 – $6,075Grand total for your first month

(Note: Based on the exchange rate of 1 CAD = 955 KRW. High upfront housing deposits (“Bojeunggeum”) are excluded from the monthly total.)

6. Conclusion: Making Your Seoul Dream a Reality

Unlike Canada, where sprawling cities like Vancouver or Toronto come with staggering upfront tax and mandatory tipping fees, Seoul offers an incredibly streamlined, high-tech, and efficient lifestyle. Your dollar goes exactly where you want it to—whether that’s a flawless midnight transit ride or a fully taxed, tip-free gourmet meal.

However, the absolute make-or-break factor for your financial survival in South Korea is managing the “Bojeunggeum” (housing deposit) barrier and securing proper coverage early on. Navigating a new city is a thrilling ride, but true peace of mind comes from legal and medical stability.

Before you drop your bags in Hongdae or Gangnam, ensure you’ve meticulously planned your transition into the local system. Check out our comprehensive guide on how the South Korean National Health Insurance (NHI) works for Canadian H-1 visa holders to avoid any legal hiccups during your working holiday.

Do your research, budget smart, and protect your finances. Seoul is waiting for you—stress-free and full of possibilities. Welcome to Korea!

Try to other Big Cities

Busan City Profile: Korea’s Global Hub Port

Incheon City Overview: Korea’s Global Hub Air Port

Daegu City Guide: Local Traditions and Modern Life

Daejeon City Facts: South Korea’s Silicon Valley

1 thought on “Seoul One-Month Budget”

Leave a Comment