Coastal Living and Expat Costs (2026)

The Ultimate Busan One-Month Budget Guide

If the thought of a fast-paced life in a sprawling concrete metropolis makes you hesitate, South Korea has a spectacular coastal alternative.

Imagine a place where Vancouver’s breathtaking ocean backdrops meet Miami’s energetic nightlife.

Welcome to Busan. For Canadian youth heading over on a Working Holiday Visa (H-1), choosing Busan as your home base offers a perfect blend of modern city living, rich local seafood, a massive international film culture, and a noticeably more relaxed, friendly pace of life.

Let’s break down exactly what it costs to live your best beachside life on the southern coast.

1. At a Glance: Estimated One-Month Budget Breakdown for Busan

Before we jump into the details, here is a quick visual snapshot of your estimated expenses for your first month in Busan:

Pre-Departure Costs: ~1,500,000 to 2,500,000 KRW (Around 1,570 to 2,620 CAD)

Fixed Living Expenses: ~550,000 to 1,100,000 KRW (Around 575 to 1,150 CAD)

Daily Lifestyle & Food: ~600,000 to 1,000,000 KRW (Around 630 to 1,045 CAD)

Culture & Entertainment: ~350,000 to 550,000 KRW (Around 365 to 575 CAD)

Estimated Grand Total: ~3,000,000 to 5,150,000 KRW (Around 3,140 to 5,390 CAD)

2. Pre-Departure Expenses (Before You Leave Home)

Your financial journey starts long before you clear customs at Incheon International Airport. Here are the essential administrative costs you need to prep for:

a. Mandatory Insurance: Busan offers a laidback lifestyle, but healthcare is a non-negotiable priority. Before you transition into the local public system, you must hold a solid private policy. Be sure to check how the National Health Insurance (NHI) in South Korea impacts your long-term stay after the 6-month mark.

b. Flight Tickets (Round-Trip): Depending on the season, flights from Canada to Seoul/Busan usually range from 1,300 to 2,200 CAD. Booking 3-4 months in advance is highly recommended to snag the best deals.

3. Fixed Monthly Costs in Busan

Welcome to your coastal home! Here are the regular monthly bills you will need to account for while living in Busan:

a. The Housing Catch (Rent & Deposit): Your Canadian dollar goes significantly further in this coastal escape compared to Seoul. Rent for a modern studio apartment with ocean-adjacent views sits around 350,000 to 550,000 KRW per month. However, the traditional Korean housing deposit system still applies here. Landlords in Busan generally request a “Bojeunggeum” starting around 3 million to 5 million KRW.

b. Public Transit: Busan boasts its own highly efficient internal subway system and extensive bus routes. A typical commuter will spend around 60,000 to 80,000 KRW per month. Furthermore, when you crave a weekend in Seoul, the KTX high-speed train connects you back to the capital in just under three hours.

c. Staying Connected (eSIM/SIM Card): Staying online is incredibly easy. A reliable unlimited data plan or an eSIM from local providers usually runs around 40,000 to 60,000 KRW per month.

4. Lifestyle Expenses (Food & Culture)

a. Grocery Shopping & Seafood: Cooking at home is highly cost-effective, especially with access to local traditional markets where fresh seafood and local produce are cheaper than in the capital. Expect to spend around 400,000 to 600,000 KRW if you mostly eat at home.

b. Dining Out & Nightlife: From seaside tent bars (Pojangmacha) at Haeundae to trendy cafes in Jeonpo, Busan’s dining scene is top-tier. With no tipping culture and all taxes included in the menu price, a casual local meal costs around 9,000 to 14,000 KRW.

5. Insider Budget Hacks for Living in Busan

If you want to stretch your budget even further along the coast, keep these tips in mind:

a. Look for Sharehouses Near Universities: To avoid the 3 to 5 million KRW upfront deposit, check for shared expat housing or university-area rooms near Pusan National University (PNU) or Kyungsung University. Our specialized Busan Expat Housing Guide outlines safe options with low deposits.

b. Ditch Major Telecoms for Budget SIMs (Altheul-phone): Do not walk into a major flagship store. Instead, opt for “Altheul-phone” (MVNO) providers like Woori Mobile or Chingu Mobile. You can find comprehensive comparison details on our Korean Budget SIM Card Guide, where plans with plenty of data start as low as 15,000 to 25,000 KRW per month.

6. Busan One-Month Budget Summary Table

Expenses CategoryEstimated Cost (KRW)Estimated Cost (CAD)Key Features & Quick Links
Pre-Departure Costs1,500,000 – 2,500,000 KRW$1,570 – $2,620Flights & Mandatory Insurance
Rent & Housing350,000 – 550,000 KRW$365 – $575Ocean-view studio or shared housing
Public Transit60,000 – 80,000 KRW$63 – $84Efficient local subway & KTX options
SIM / Data Plan15,000 – 60,000 KRW$16 – $63Major telecoms or cheaper Altheul-phone Guide
Groceries & Food400,000 – 600,000 KRW$420 – $630Affordable seafood & local markets
Dining & Cafes200,000 – 400,000 KRW$210 – $420No tipping culture! Price includes all taxes
Culture & Leisure350,000 – 550,000 KRW$365 – $575Beach activities & cinema festivals
Estimated Monthly Total3,000,000 – 5,150,000 KRW$3,140 – $5,390Grand total for your first month in Busan

(Note: Based on the exchange rate of 1 CAD = 955 KRW. Upfront housing deposits are excluded from the monthly total.)

7. Embrace the Coastal Choice

Busan offers a spectacular financial sweet spot for Canadian expats who want the benefits of a massive metropolitan city without the high-stress price tag of Seoul. Your budget stretches further here, allowing you to enjoy a high quality of life right by the ocean.

Before you book your coastal transition, ensure you’ve meticulously planned your legal requirements.

Check out our comprehensive guide on how the South Korean National Health Insurance (NHI) works for Canadian H-1 visa holders to ensure a smooth, worry-free adventure on the beautiful southern coast.

Welcome to Busan!

Daejeon City Facts: South Korea’s Silicon Valley

Seoul City : Overview: Korea’s Global Hub Air Port

Daegu City Guide: Local Traditions and Modern Life

Incheon City Overview: Korea’s Global Hub Air Port